Privacy Policy Cookies and Newsletter

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users in accordance with the Privacy Code (art. 13 Legislative Decree no. 196/03 and guidelines on the subject published in the Official Gazette).
According to the indicated legislation, such processing is based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency and the protection of your privacy and your rights.

  1. EXTENDED INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES
    What are Cookies

Cookies are small text files used to improve the navigation of websites. Thanks to cookies, browsing preferences such as the language spoken, display options, etc. can be stored by the browser in use.

Cookies are stored in the device being used, to facilitate the enjoyment of content and are readable only by the site that generated them.

No personal data of users is acquired by the site in the simple navigation of web pages. No use is made of cookies for the transmission of information of a personal nature.

The www.noleggiobarchesantamariadileuca.com website uses the following cookies:

Technical cookies

These cookies are essential to allow you to browse the site and use its features. Technical cookies strictly necessary for the operation and navigability of the site are used, as well as cookies related to saving preferences for the purpose of optimizing its use (example: language preferences) Without cookies it is possible that some features are not accessible or do not work properly.

Performance cookies (third parties)

This site uses the Google Analytics service, provided by Google Inc. to collect statistical information about the use of the site with the clear intent of improving its performance and usability.

All information collected by these cookies is aggregated anonymously and is used only to improve the functionality of the site.

Below you can find the privacy information of google Inc. http://www.google.it/policies/privacy/

Profiling cookies (third parties)

Some cookies may also be used to show special offers consistent with the preferences expressed during browsing with the aim of improving the user’s shopping experience and conditions.

The cookies we use for profiling do not collect information that personally identifies the user browsing the pages of the site.

The site uses profiling cookies related to the “remarketing” feature of Google Adwords, allowing it to serve personalized ads in Google’s content network based on the pages users visit on the site. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on users’ previous visits to your website.
The information obtained only identifies the browser and you cannot be identified in any way.
How it works: some pages on your site include remarketing code that allows you to read and configure your browser’s cookies to determine the type of ad that the user will see based on their site visit data.
The remarketing lists created are stored in Google’s servers where all cookie IDs associated with interests are kept.
More information about the remarketing tool is available at this link: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465?hl=it&ref_topic=3123080&rd=1

Social Network Cookies (third party)

The site integrates major Social Networks through scripts made available by them. These scripts may use Cookies in order to facilitate the sharing of content on social networks or interaction with other subscribers.

These types of cookies are managed by the different companies under the individual Social Networks each of which is responsible for its own cookies.

Through the links below you can learn more about the published privacy policies:

Google + / YouTube: http://www.google.it/policies/privacy/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy
Instagram: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/
Foursquare: https://it.foursquare.com/legal/privacy
Manifestation of consent

To give your consent to the processing of data and the use of all Cookies simply exit this policy by closing the relevant page, continue browsing the site or click any of its elements. To deny consent or configure the handling of Cookies differently follow the instructions in the following paragraph.

Configuring Cookies Management in the Browser

Major browsers allow you to change the settings for cookie management. You can decide to: allow saving by websites, deny saving cookies completely, decide which cookies to accept on a case-by-case basis.

These settings vary depending on the browser you use to browse, below are links to the information pages of the most popular ones:

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it&hlrm=en
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=it_IT&locale=it_IT
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/it/cookies.html
For more information on the use of cookies by third-party services and further instructions on managing cookies in your browser, please see: http://youronlinechoices.eu.

Should you decide to set your browser to reject cookies from this site, please note that some features may not be available and access to some sections may be limited.

  1. COMMERCIAL MAILING SERVICE DISCLOSURE
    The owner of the site www.noleggiobarchesantamariadileuca.com may process some of your personal data (such as e-mail address, etc.) to inform you about site news and activated promotions. Any user may, of course, unsubscribe from these newsletter services at any time by simply clicking on the appropriate link in each communication sent.
  2. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED
    The data you provide through the ways provided by the website, i.e.: the contact us form, the newsletter, the booking moped, the official email indicated in the website will be processed with the purpose of carrying out the services of tourist booking and information or availability request on the website:
    https://www.noleggiobarchesantamariadileuca.com

Apart from what is specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data requested from time to time, but failure to do so may make it impossible to provide the services requested.

  1. DATA PROCESSING METHODS
    Contents and services are provided only to those who authorize the processing of their personal data, data processing is carried out with the help of automated tools, including third-party, manual and in such a way as to ensure maximum security and confidentiality. The rights of use of the collected data are not transferred to third parties or disseminated or transferred abroad.

The processing may be carried out in a computerized manner or in a paper-based manner.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access to the data. Please be advised, however, that Internet communications with email may pass through several countries before being delivered to the recipients. Piccola Nautica cannot take responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information beyond its control.

  1. USE OF DATA
    The data will be communicated exclusively to the subjects necessary for the fulfillment of the booking contract or requests made by you. No other dissemination of data will be given outside this scope.
  2. THE DATA CONTROLLER AND PERSON IN CHARGE OF DATA PROCESSING
    Piccola Nautica, Via Doppia Croce, Marina di Leuca, 73040 (LE).
  3. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
    At any time you may exercise your rights with regard to the data controller, pursuant to Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, which for your convenience we reproduce in full at the bottom of the page.
  4. DATA PROTECTION ON OTHER WEBSITES LINKED TO THE SITE
    LEGISLATIVE DECREE N.196/2003
  5. Art. 7 – Right of access to personal data and other rights
  6. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
  7. The data subject has the right to obtain indication of:
    (a) the origin of the personal data;
    b) of the purposes and methods of processing;
    c) the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
    d) of the identification details of the data controller, data processors and the representative designated pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
    e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of them in their capacity as designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or appointees.
  8. The interested party has the right to obtain:
    a) the updating, rectification or, when interested, the integration of data;
    b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
    c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  9. The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part:
    (a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;
    b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.
  10. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS
  11. The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003.
  12. Pursuant to the same article, you have the right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing, by writing to PICCOLA NAUTICA
  13. Piccola Nautica reserves the right to modify or amend, at any time, this privacy policy especially by virtue of the entry into force of new industry regulations. In this case, the changes will take effect 15 days after the date of publication on the site.